Institutional Accreditation

Reaffirmation of Accreditation Committees

Several committees will guide the university through its upcoming SACSCOC Reaffirmation of Accreditation review. Members are appointed by the university Chancellor and Provost.

SACSCOC Accreditation Leadership Team

Senior Leadership Team
Chancellor, Dr. Linda Brady
Provost, Dr. David Perrin
Vice Chancellor for Business Affairs, Mr. Reade Taylor
Director of Academic Assessment and Accreditation, Dr. Jodi Pettazzoni
Faculty QEP co-Director, Dr. Vidyaranya Gargeya
Chief of Staff, Bonita Brown

QEP Steering Committee

Co-Directors
Dr. Vidyaranya Gargeya, (Bryan School of Business and Economics)
Mr. John Sopper, (Undergraduate Studies)
 
Members
Dr. Bonnie Canziani, (Bryan School of Business and Economics)
Dr. Mark Fine, (Health and Human Sciences)
Mr. John Foreman, (Student Success Center)
Dr. Steve Haines, (School of Music Theatre and Dance)
Ms. Amy Harris, (University Libraries / Student Learning Enhancement Committee)
Dr. Spoma Jovanovic, (College of Arts and Sciences)
Dr. Tom Lambeth, (College of Arts and Sciences/ International Programs)
Dr. Vicki McNeil, (Associate Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs)
Dr. Jan Rychtar, (College of Arts and Sciences)
Dr. Dale Schunk, (School of Education)
Dr. Ali Schultheis-Moore, (College of Arts and Sciences)
Dr. Anita Tesh, (School of Nursing)
Brenna Barnett, Student Government Association representative
Matthew Moss, Student Government Association and Residence Hall Association student representative
Kierra Robinson, commuter student / SOS Leaders
Alumni Association: TBA
 
Liaisons
Academic Assessment and Accreditation: Dr. Jodi Pettazzoni
Business Affairs: Mr. Steve Rhew
Division of Continual Learning: Ms. Nora Reynolds
Faculty Senate: TBA
Faculty Teaching and Learning Commons: Dr. Patrick Lee Lucas
General Education Council: Dr. Mark Hens
Graduate School: Dr. Laura Chesak
Office of Research and Economic Development: Dr. Emily Janke
Staff Senate: Ms. Lee Odom
Program Associate: Ms. Lynn Wyrick